Most Outstanding Competitors named at 2013 JKA Hawaii Fall Tournament

September 24, 2013

KAHULUI, MAUI – The 2013 Japan Karate Association Hawaii Fall Tournament held Sept. 22 at the Kahului Elementary School named 9 year old DJ Metzler of Maui Karate Association and brown belt Maybell Benito of Japan Karate Shotorenmei of Lahaina as this year’s Most Outstanding Male and Female Competitors, respectively.

Maybell Benito and DJ Metzler

Maybell Benito and DJ Metzler

The Most Outstanding award is determined by winning first place on two major categories – kata (forms) and kumite (sparring), and by a panel of instructors officiating the tournament.

This is Benito’s 2nd Most Outstanding trophy and Metzler’s first.

A special award – the Most Spirited Competitor, was awarded to green belt Xander Domingo who although failed to snatch his division’s gold medals, was voted by the judges as someone who exemplified the true spirit of karate and sportsmanship.

MKA Chief Instructor Sensei Deron Furukawa with Xander Domingo

MKA Chief Instructor Sensei Deron Furukawa with Xander Domingo

JKA Hawaii’s Chief Instructor Hiro Maeda led the kick-off of the event with some inspirational words emphasizing on the importance of doing a proper kiai – a short yell during a technique. Councilmember Don Guzman who holds the Kahului residency seat, officiated the Oath of Sportsmanship with the participants. Guzman also thanked the parents of the competitors for their support and explained that “the success of the children is highly dependent on how much encouragement and support is dedicated by them.”

Councilmember Don Guzman with the tournament officials

Councilmember Don Guzman with the tournament officials

The panel of officials include instructors from Oahu namely Sensei Hiro Maeda and Sensei Bob Spear, Lahaina Dojo’s Chief Instructor Sensei Walter Chihara, and tournament host officials from MKA led by Chief Instructor Sensei Deron Furukawa, Sensei Ricky Supnet, Sensei Ted Kesaji, Senpai Stephanie Metzler and Senpai Kit Zulueta. Lunch for the competitors were provided by Chef Kirstin Dougherty of UH Maui Culinary Academy.

This is the fourth fall tournament hosted by the Maui Karate Association. JKA Hawaii Oahu will host the next Spring Tournament in Hahaione Elementary School in Hawaii Kai, Oahu in May 2014.

This tournament was the culminating activity of a weekend-long event. All the participants got to eye out their competition during a three-hour joint training Saturday. More information about the tournament and host club is available at www.jkahawaii.com.

Participants warm-up during a 3-hour seminar, a day before the tournament

Participants warm-up during a 3-hour seminar, a day before the tournament

The 2013 JKA Hawaii Fall Tournament results are below:

KATA

9th Kyu Beginners
1. Sierra Freitas, MKA
2. Keoki Lazo Corado, MKA
3. Patrick Breeden, OAHU

8th Kyu Division 1
1. Lauren Nashiwa, MKA
2. Cassidy Hanano, MKA
3. Shaun Kana, JKS

8th Kyu Division 2
1. DJ Metzler, MKA
2. Evan Recopuerto, MKA
3. Ethan Recopuerto, MKA

6 year olds Mixed Kyu
1. Kai Shively, JKS
2. Quentin Starbuck, JKS
3. Inoka Balinbin, JKS

8-10 y.o. 7th Kyu
1. Aika Saito, OAHU
2. Kelvin Lam, JKS
3. Kaelan Potter, JKS

11-15 y.o. 7th Kyu Female
1. Tihani Arbogast, MKA
2. Briana Lazo Corado, MKA
3. Ellie Pedersen, OAHU

8-9 y.o. 6th Kyu
1. Taiga Saito, OAHU
2. Jem Balualua, MKA
3. Xander Domingo, JKS

Purple Belts Mixed
1. Maximus Juan, MKA
2. Jerick Bareng, MKA
3. Jessica Juan, MKA

8-9 y.o. Brown Belts
1. Ethan Tsuhako, MKA
2. Yuna Lee, JKS
3. Andrea Alvarado Cruz, JKS

10 y.o. Brown Belts: Male
1. Jordan Shim, MKA
2. Adrian Benito, JKS
3. Matthew Sylva, MKA

14-17 Brown Belts: Female
1. Maybell Benito, JKS
2. Rocio Cano Cruz, JKS
3. Kelsi Fillon, MKA

14-15 Brown Belts: Male
1. Michael Doan, JKS
2. Brody Yamada, MKA
3. Jaden Texeira, MKA

Adults, Black Belt
1. Glen Delatori, JKS
2. Randy Ginoza, JKS
3. Roman Czerwinski, JKS

TEAM KATA, Intermediate:
First Place: Ellie Pedersen, Taiga Saito, Aika Saito
Second Place: DJ Metzler, Lauren Nashiwa, Cassidy Hanano
Third Place: Briana Lazo Corado, Kiana Lazo Corado, Tihani Arbogast

TEAM KATA, Advanced:
First Place: Kelsi Filon, Jaden Texeira, Brody Yamada
Second Place: Adrian Benito, Maybell Benito, Michael Doan
Third Place: Jessica Juan, Maximus Juan, Jerick Bareng

Jaden Texeira, Kelsi Fillon and Brody Yamada during the Team Kata category, here performing Bassai Dai.

Jaden Texeira, Kelsi Fillon and Brody Yamada during the Team Kata category, here performing Bassai Dai.

 KUMITE

9th Kyu Beginners
1. Sierra Freitas, MKA
2. Keoki Lazo Corado, MKA
3. Kaio’o Aquino, JKS

8th Kyu Division 1
1. Cassidy Hanano, MKA
2. Jaki Kua’ana, JKS
3. Lauren Nashiwa, MKA

8th Kyu Division 2
1. DJ Metzler, MKA
2. Ethan Recopuerto, MKA
3. Evan Recopuerto, MKA

6 year olds Mixed Kyu
1. Quentin Starbuck, JKS
2. Inoka Balinbin, JKS
3. Kai Shively, JKS

8-10 y.o. 7th Kyu
1. Kai-Boy Constantino, MKA
2. Mason Arbogast, MKA
3. Kiana Lazo Corado, MKA

11-15 y.o. 7th Kyu Female
1. Tihani Arbogast, MKA
2. Ellie Pedersen, OAHU
3. Briana Lazo Corado, MKA

8-9 y.o. 6th Kyu
1. Jem Balualua, MKA
2. Xander Domingo, JKS
3. Taiga Saito, OAHU

Purple Belts Mixed
1. Jessica Juan, MKA
2. Maximus Juan, MKA
3. Jerick Bareng, MKA

8-9 y.o. Brown Belts
1. Yuna Lee, JKS
2. Ethan Tsuhako, MKA
3. Andrea Alvarado Cruz, JKS

10 y.o. Brown Belts: Male
1. Adrian Benito, JKS
2. Jordan Shim, MKA
3. Matthew Silva, MKA

14-17 Brown Belts: Female
1. Maybell Benito, JKS
2. Kelsi Fillon, MKA
3. Rocio Cano Cruz, JKS

14-15 Brown Belts: Male
1. Brody Yamada, MKA
2. Jaden Texeira, MKA
3. Michael Doan, JKS

Brody Yamada versus Michael Doan with JKA Hawaii Chief Instructor Sensei Hiro Maeda during a match

Brody Yamada versus Michael Doan with JKA Hawaii Chief Instructor Sensei Hiro Maeda during a match

Adults, Black Belt
1. Donn Natori, OAHU
2. Roman Czerwinski, JKS
3. Matt Arakawa, OAHU

Team Kumite
First Place: Kelsi Fillon, Jaden Texeira, Brody Yamada
Second Place: Maybell Benito, Adrian Benito, Michael Doan

# # #

MAHALO